Privacy & cookies

Who we are
Privacy and Cookies Policy
Other applicable terms
Information we may collect from you
Uses made of your Information
Information Sharing
Additional Information
Cookies and similar technology
Public forums
Child Safety
External links
Payment Processing
Security
Data Storage and international transfer
Your rights
Contacting us

1. Who we are

 


The Website on which this Privacy and Cookies Policy is made available is operated by Platform Inspiration Limited (Qbees, we, us or our). Our registered company number is 08589869 and our registered address is at Treviot House, 186-192 High Road, Ilford, Essex, IG1 1LR. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, we are the data controller.

 

 

2. Privacy and Cookies Policy

 


2.1 This Privacy and Cookies Policy sets out the basis on which we collect your personal data and use cookies. Please read it carefully before you start using the Website. If you do not understand this Privacy and Cookies Policy please ask your parents to review them with you. Parents or guardians who allow children to use the Website also need to adhere to this Privacy and Cookies Policy and ensure children in their care do so as well.

 


2.2 We are committed to protecting your privacy online. We appreciate that you do not want the personal information you provide to us distributed indiscriminately and here we explain how we collect information, what we do with it and what controls you have.

 


2.3 By using the Website you consent to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy and Cookies Policy.

 


2.4 We may change this Privacy and Cookies Policy from time to time. If a revision is material we shall, at our discretion, notify you. If you continue to use the Website after any such revisions take effect then you will be taken to have agreed to the revised Privacy and Cookies Policy.

 


2.5 This Privacy and Cookies Policy was last updated on 16th August 2014.

 

3. Other applicable terms
In addition to this Privacy and Cookies Policy, our Terms of Use also apply to your use of the Website and are, where relevant, incorporated by reference into this Privacy and Cookies Policy.

4. Information we may collect from you

 


4.1 We may collect and process the following information about you:

 


(a) Information (such as your name, email and postal address, and telephone number) that you provide by completing forms on the Website, including if you register as a user of the Website, receive our newsletter, upload or submit any material via the Website, request any information or enter into any competition or promotion we provide;
(b) In connection with your account, your log-in and password details;
(c) Details of any transactions made by you through the Website;
(d) Communications you send to us, for example to report a problem or to submit queries, concerns or comments regarding the Website and its content;
(e) Information from surveys, promotions and competitions that we may, from time to time, run on the Website, if you choose to respond to, or participate in, them;
(f) Details of your visits to the Website, the resources you access and any data you download;
(g) Technical information from your mobile device relating to the services you receive; and
(h) Information that you post in the form of comments or contributions to discussions.

 


4.2 You are under no obligation to provide any such information. However, if you should choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services.

 

 

5. Uses made of your information

 


5.1 We will use the personal information you provide to:
(a) Identify you when you sign in to your account;
(b) Enable us to process your orders and to provide you with the

services and information offered through the Website and which you request;
(c) Administer your account with us;
(d) Verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you make online;
(e) Analyse the use of the Website and the people visiting in order to improve our content and services including research into our Users’ demographics and tracking of sales data;
(f) Send you information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us, including receipt of marketing communications such as our periodic newsletter, or that of carefully selected third parties, provided you have indicated that you are happy to be contacted for these purposes; and
(g) Allow, with your prior consent, carefully selected third parties to send you information directly which you may find useful regarding their products and services.

 

 

6. Information sharing

 


6.1 We may share your information with carefully selected third parties. You can tell us not to contact you with information regarding our products and services or those of third parties, or to share your details with third parties so that they can send you information regarding their products and services, either at the point such information is collected on the Website or, where you do not wish us to continue to use your information in this way, by following the unsubscribe instructions on any communications sent to you. You can also exercise this right at any time by contacting us using the contact us details at the end of this Privacy and Cookies Policy.

 


6.2 We may disclose aggregate statistics about visitors to the Website in order to describe our services to prospective partners, advertisers, sponsors and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifiable information.

 


6.3 We may disclose your personal information to any of our affiliates, or to our agents or contractors who assist us in providing the services we offer through the Website, processing transactions, fulfilling requests for information, receiving and sending communications, updating marketing lists, analysing data, providing support services or in other tasks from time to time. Our agents and contractors will only use your information to the extent necessary to perform their functions.

 


6.4 In the event that we undergo re-organisation or are sold to a third party, you agree that any personal information we hold about you may be transferred to that re-organised entity or third party.

 


6.5 We may disclose your personal information if legally entitled or required to do so (for example if required by law or by a Court order or if we believe that such action is necessary to prevent fraud or cyber crime or to protect the Website, or the rights, property or personal safety of any person).

 

 

7. Additional information

 


When you visit the Website we may automatically collect additional information about you, such as the type of internet browser or mobile device you use, any website from which you have come to the Website and your IP address (the unique address which identifies your device on the internet) and your operating system, which are automatically recognised by our web server. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on the Website and to collect broad demographic information for aggregate use.

 

 

8. Cookies and similar technology

 


8.1 The Website also uses cookies or similar technology to collect information about your access to the Website.

 


8.2 Cookies are pieces of information that include a unique reference code that a website transfers to your device to store and sometimes track information about you. A number of cookies we use last only for the duration of your web session and expire when you close your browser. Other cookies are used to remember you when you return to the Website and will last for longer.

 


8.3 We use cookies to:

 


(a) Remember that you have used the Website before (this means we can identify the number of unique visitors we receive and allows us to make sure that we have enough capacity for the number of Users we get);
(b) Allow you to navigate the Website more quickly and easily;
(c) Remember your login session so you can move from one page to another within the Website;
(d) Store your preferences;
(e) Customise elements of the layout and/or content of the pages of the Website for you; and
(f) Collect statistical information about how you use the Website so that we can improve the Website.
8.4 All cookies used on our Website are set by us.
8.5 Most computer and some mobile web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that or to notify you each time a cookie is set. You can also learn more about cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org which includes additional useful information on cookies and how to block cookies using different types of browser. Please note however, that by blocking or deleting cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website s (as the case may be).

 


8.6 Our cookies:

 


Essential session management
(a) Creating a specific log-in session for a visitor to the Website in order that the Website remembers that a visitor is logged in and that their page requests are delivered in an effective, secure and consistent manner;
(b) Recognising when a visitor to the Website has visited before allowing us to identify the number of unique visitors we receive to the Website and make sure we have enough capacity for the number of users that we get;
(c) Recognising when a visitor to the Website is a registered member;
(d) We may also log information from your computer including the existence of cookies, your IP address and information about your browser program in order to allow us to diagnose problems, administer and track your usage of our services;
Functionality
(e) Customising elements of the promotional layout and/or content of the pages of the Website for example by storing a country code and providing users with content relevant to their country; and
Performance and measurement
(f) Collecting statistical information about how our visitors use the Website so that we can improve the Website and learn which parts are most popular to visitors.

 

 

9. Public forums

 


The Website may, from time to time, make chat rooms, message boards, news groups and/or other public forums available to its Users. Any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when using these and never disclose your personal information.

 

 

10. Child safety

 


Protecting the safety of children when they use the internet is very important to us. We recommend that children receive the permission from their parent or guardian before gaining access to the Website or sending personal information to us or anyone else.

 

 

11. External links

 


The Website may, from time to time, contain links to external Websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such Websites.

 

 

12. Payment processing

 


12.1 Payments made on the Site are made through PayPal. You will be providing credit or debit card information directly to PayPal which operates a secure server to process payment details, encrypting your credit/debit card information and authorising payment. Information which you supply to PayPal is not within our control and is subject to PayPal’s own privacy policy and terms and conditions.

 

 

13. Security

 


13.1 We place great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our users. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control. For example, our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised personnel have access to personal information. Whilst we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of information will never occur, we use all reasonable efforts to prevent it.

 


13.2 You should bear in mind that submission of information over the internet is never entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of information you submit via the Website whilst it is in transit over the internet and any such submission is at your own risk.

 


13.3 It is advisable to close your browser when you have finished your user session to help ensure others do not access your personal information.

 

 

14. Data storage and international transfers

 


14.1 Information that you submit via the Website is sent to and stored on secure servers located in the United Kingdom but may in some circumstances be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By way of example, this may happen if one or more of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside the EEA or one of our service providers is located in a country outside the EEA. If you make contact with any provider featured on the Website your details may be transferred outside the EEA. If we transfer your information outside the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected. By submitting information via the Website, you agree to this storing, processing and/or transfer.

 


14.2 In addition, if you use our services while you are outside the EEA, your information may be transferred outside the EEA in order to provide you with those services.

 

 

15. Your rights

 


You have a legal right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to a copy of all the personal information about you held by us. On request, we will provide you with a copy of this information subject to a fee not exceeding the prescribed fee permitted by law. You also have a right to correct any errors in that information. As mentioned above, you have a right to prevent the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

 

 

16. Contact us

 


Please submit any questions you have about these terms or any problems concerning the website or its use to us by any of the following means:

 


• By email at (Contact us) or
• By post to: Qbees Web Enquiries, 27 Hamilton Avenue, Ilford, Essex, IG61AE United Kingdom.